Vietnam Tourist Visa

Vietnamese Tourist Visa Requirements for US Citizens:

A valid passport and Vietnamese tourist visa are required for travel to Vietnam.

1. Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Vietnam, with at least one blank visa page available for Vietnamese visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Vietnam visas.

2. Vietnamese Visa Application Form:

Two original Vietnam visa application forms properly completed and signed, plus one copy. Improperly completed Vietnamese visa applications may delay the processing of your tourist visa.

3. Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical, 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.

Processing Time and Consulate Fees:

5 Business Days

Single Entry one month: $95

Single Entry 3 month: $125

Single entry 6 month: $185

Multiple entry one month:  $145

Multiple entry 3 month: $175

Multiple entry 6 month: $245

Visa fees must be in the form of MONEY ORDER, or CASHIER’S CHECK, or CERTIFIED CHECK payable to “THE EMBASSY OF VIETNAM

Location: 866 U.N. Plaza, Suite 428, New York, NY 10017

Phone  1-212-644-0594 or 1-212-644-2535 or 1-212-644-0831

Fax         1-212-644-5732

Email     info@vietnamconsulate-ny.org

 

Vietnam Tourist Visa at Airport

 

The most popular type of visa for Vietnam is tourist visa which is normally valid for 15-30 days. Tourist visas can be extended once you are arriving to Vietnam. Tourist visa is good for TOURISM purposes only.Procedures: In order to apply for a tourist visa online and pick up your visa at Vietnam airports, the following information is required:* Your name on passport: it is your full name appears on your passport, name order is not important, so you can place either surname first or first name first.

* Your date of birth: in Vietnam, the date format will be DD/MM/YYYY

* Your Nationality or passport: the passport you are using to enter Vietnam (UK, US or Australian)

* Your passport number: as shown on your passport and should be valid for 6 months at least from the date of arrival.

* Date of arrival: it is not necessarily exact, you can fill in with proposed date of arrival, however, please be advised that you can just enter Vietnam later not earlier.Photos: photos are required at Vietnam airport only

Facebook Comments