Vietnamese Business Visa Requirements for US Citizens:

A valid passport and Vietnamese business visa are required for travel to Vietnam.

1. Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Vietnam, with at least one blank visa page available for Vietnamese visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Vietnam visas.

2. Vietnamese Visa Application Form:

Two original Vietnam visa application forms properly completed and signed, plus one copy. Improperly completed Vietnamese visa applications may delay the processing of your business visa.

3. Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical, 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.

4. Official Invitation from Vietnam:

If the applicant has received pre-approval for Vietnam visa (clearance obtained by the Vietnamese host ahead of time at the Vietnamese Immigration Department), the Embassy of Vietnam will issue the Vietnamese visa to the applicant based on that visa approval. If applicable, write the visa approval/reference number at the top of the Vietnamese visa application. Pre-approval is not a requirement.

5. Business Letter:

Letter from US employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of travel to Vietnam. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Vietnam.

Vietnam Visa Validity:

Vietnamese visas are generally issued for single or multiple entries with a validity of one month or three months according to the visa application and depending on the fee. 6 month visas may be available in certain circumstances, please refer to our Visa Processing Options link. The date of entry is based on dates provided on the Vietnam visa application form, at the discretion of the consulate.

background.

Processing Time and Consulate Fees:

5 Business Days

Single Entry one month: $95

Single Entry 3 month: $125

Single entry 6 month: $185

Multiple entry one month:  $145

Multiple entry 3 month: $175

Multiple entry 6 month: $245

Visa fees must be in the form of MONEY ORDER, or CASHIER’S CHECK, or CERTIFIED CHECK payable to “THE EMBASSY OF VIETNAM

Facebook Comments