Nigerian Tourist Visa Requirements for US Citizens:

A valid passport and Nigerian tourist visa are required for travel to Nigeria.

1. Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Nigeria, with at least one blank visa page available for Nigerian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Nigeria visas.

2. Nigerian Visa Application Form:

One visa application form per applicant, plus one copy. The Embassy of Nigeria has introduced a web-based visa application form and payment procedure. The Nigerian visa application form must be submitted and paid for online. Please print two copies of the completed form.

 

Important:

– Be sure to select the correct Consulate, and send your documents to the location you have selected on the visa application form.

Click on “START APPLICATION’. Choose from GOOGLE, YAHOO or OPEN ID and create an account or if you have one, SIGN IN.

Complete the application form – PRINT (2) copies – click submit

On successful submission of your application, you will come to a page that will contain your reference ID which will also be emailed to you from the Nigeria Immigration Service (NIS) – Close the screen to proceed to payment or to input further applications (UP to 6 applications)

Select method of payment (Money Order, Visa or American Express) and follow relevant steps.

3. Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

4. Letter Of Invitation from Nigeria:

If visiting relatives or friends in Nigeria, a signed letter of invitation from host explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information. In addition, the letter must state: “We hereby accept full immigration responsibilities”.

– If the host is a Nigerian citizen, a copy of hosts passport must be submitted.

– If host is a resident in Nigeria, copies of host’s resident permits and the information page of their passports.

5. Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets showing round trip travel to Nigeria and onward flight.

6.  Hotel Confirmation:

A copy of confirmed hotel and/or cruise reservation(s.) If staying in various hotels, please provide copies of each reservation. A letter from inviting family member or friend is required if they are providing accommodations to the applicant.

7. Minors:

A child (under 16) who is not traveling with both parents or a legal guardian must provide a notarized letter of consent signed by the non-accompanying parent(s) or guardian authorizing the consulate to issue a visa to the minor. A copy of the child’s birth certificate and guardianship or custody agreement documents are also required.

8. Medical Requirements:

International certificate of vaccination against Yellow Fever.

9. Financial Requirements:

Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in Nigeria; most recent bank statement.

Processing Times and Fees:

Standard:  7 business days $35

Rush:  3 Business days $65

Note: This is a fee paid online to the NIS (NIGERIA IMMIGRATION SRVICE) and is apart from the processing fee paid to the Consulate.

Must include payment receipt: To print out your receipt/acknowledgement slip, go to http://nigeria.visahq.com/?a_aid=vaff3661 enter your application, type reference No. and ID and click SEARCH RECORD to pull out your Payment Confirmation receipt

 

VISA APPLICATIONS

Consulate General of Nigeria

828 Second Avenue,

New York, NY 10017

Facebook Comments