India Business Visa

Indian Business  Visa Requirements for US Citizens:

A valid passport and visa are required to travel to India.

1.                  Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months from day of application, and with at least two blank visa pages for Indian visa stamps. Amendment pages are not acceptable for visa stamps.

2.                  Indian Visa Application Form:

One signed India visa application form plus one copy.

Only on-line Indian visa application forms are accepted. Once the application form has been printed, no corrections can be made. The Indian visa application form must be printed on two pages, and requires a signature on both pages. The applicant must sign under the photo on the first page, and at the bottom of the second page. Improperly completed India visa application forms will delay the processing of your visa

Please read the New India Visa Application Guide before you begin the online visa application form.

3.                  Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background. Glasses should not be worn in these photos; photos should not be stapled to the application.

4.                  Other Forms:

Proof of Residential Address: Clear photocopy of applicant’s proof of residence/address that matches the present address on the visa application exactly. Photocopy of state issued ID (Driver License or ID), major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) or a copy of a valid/current lease containing both the landlord and tenant signatures must be submitted. Do not cut your driver’s license copy down to a smaller size. Please leave the copy on regular sized paper.

5. Letter of Incorporation: It is mandatory to provide letter of Incorporation from company in India.

                  Invitation letter : Invitation letter from the company in India on company letter head indicating the nature of applicant’s business, duration of stay, the validity of visa applied for 1 Year, 5 Year or 10 Year, places and organizations to be visited during the applicant’s stay.

                  

6. Letter from the applicant company on company letter head in USA stating that expenses would be paid by company. It should indicate the nature of applicant’s business, duration of stay, the validity of visa applied and organizations to be visited. It is important that the letter conveys lucidly the nature, scope and area of operation the parent company is involved in.

Note: Both letters (Invitation letter & Letter from the applicant company ) must state what duration the applicant is applying for i.e. one year, five years, or ten years. If only one letter states the duration the consulate will issue the visa for the duration they see fit.

                  

9.

 Pilots and Crew members traveling for tourist purposes can apply for a tourist visa, and will need to provide a letter from their employer explaining that they are traveling for tourism on their own and not for business

                  

10.

 Technical Additional Information Form for US Advanced Technology Workers : Individuals working in below designated U.S. agencies or technology areas should submit their application at least two weeks in advance to enable timely process of their application. Conventional Munitions; Nuclear Technology; Missile/Missile Technology; Aircraft and Missile Propulsion and Vehicular Systems; Navigation and Guidance Control; Chemical and Biotechnology Engineering; Remote Imaging and Reconnaissance; Advanced Computer Material; Advance Composite Material; Information Security; Laser and Directed Energy Systems; Sensors; Marine Technology (submarines etc); Robotics; Advanced Ceramics; High Performance Metals and Alloys and or with establishment engaged in Defence, Research, Nuclear, Space and Missile Technology) and Technical Additional Information Form should be submitted along with the application.

                  

11.

 Applicant holding Dual Citizenship : Applicants who have dual citizenship with the US and another country must apply on their US passport, if living in the US except for applicants who hold dual citizenship with Pakistan. Pakistani citizens who have also acquired US citizenship must apply for a visa on their Pakistani passport only. An exception will be made only if applicant can provide a copy of their renunciation certificate from the Pakistani consulate. An applicant may then apply on a US passport.

                  

12.

 For minors below 18 of age :

                                       

12.1

Birth certificate copy or any government issued document which shows parents name, date of birth and nationality.

12.2

US Born: Only birth certificates are accepted for applicants born in the US.

12.3

If the applicant is born abroad as a United States citizen, a copy of the Born Abroad certificate issued by the state department must be presented.

12.4

India Born: Those born in India can use their birth certificate, old Indian passport or school leaving certificate

12.5

All Others Citizens: The minor applicant not born in the US or India should submit a birth certificate or any government document from the country of origin that has parents name, date of birth and nationality. The documents must be translated into English and notarized.

12.6

A copy of the vital page(s) containing the picture and signature page of both parents signed passports.

12.7

Visa applications for minors should have the applicant (minor) sign or print their names on the first page in the signature box under the photo. If the minor cannot sign or print his/her name a thumb print with black or blue ink must be placed in the signature box. Note:Applications without the minors thumb print on the first page will not be accepted.

12.8

Visa applications for minors should contain both parent’s signatures which have been duly notarized with a notary stamp and seal on the second page only, minors do not sign the second page of the application. Note: Applications without both parent’s signatures will not be accepted.

12.9For child above 5 years, signature under the photograph is mandatory. Below 5 years, thump print. Parents’ signatures are not permissible

12.10For Visa Application for a child (minor), the second page of the Application Form must be signed by both the parents and the same must be Notarized.

                  

13.

 If there is a name change after or at the time of Naturalization, then Name Change Application, Name Change Deed along with the Court Order for such Name Change must be annexed with the documents.

                  

14.

 In case of those applicants who have not obtained their Renunciation Certificate earlier and are now applying for Renunciation along with their Visa Application, the time taken for processing of visa could be 2-3 weeks.

 

To facilitate expeditious visa processing, applicants are requested to do the following:

Visa application with all the completed documents, and the Application Form for Renunciation, are to be sent to the BLS in one envelope, along with Two (2 Nos.) self-addressed return envelopes – one for returning of passport with visa, and the other for sending the Renunciation Certificate separately later.

                                       

For New York:

1.Applicants acquired naturalization after 2006 are required to submit their original Indian passport.

2.Applicants acquired naturalization after 2004 are required to submit copy of their naturalization certificate.

 

For All Jurisdictions:

In case of minors, both parents’ signatures are required on 2nd page only of application form. Do not sign the first page. If parents are divorced or one of the parents in deceased, proof must be provided with application. A copy of driver license/Indian passport is required for both parents.                    

6.                  For Applicants applying for OCI and Renunciation together, or Visa and Renunciation together, the supporting documents must be attached separately for both the applications, including the common documents. For example, a copy of Driver’s License should be attached with Visa Application and a copy with Renunciation Application

7.                  If there is a name change after or at the time of Naturalization, then Name Change Application, Name Change Deed along with the Court Order for such Name Change must be annexed with the documents.

8.                  In case of those applicants who have not obtained their Renunciation Certificate earlier and are now applying for Renunciation along with their Visa Application, the time taken for processing of visa could be 2-3 weeks.

 

9.                  To facilitate expeditious visa processing, applicants are requested to do the following:

10.                  Visa application with all the completed documents, and the Application Form for Renunciation, are to be sent to the BLS in one envelope, along with Two (2 Nos.) self-addressed return envelopes – one for returning of passport with visa, and the other for sending the Renunciation Certificate separately later.

                                      For Newyork:

11.                  1. Applicants acquired naturalization after 2006 are required to submit their original Indian passport.

12.                  2. Applicants acquired naturalization after 2004 are required to submit copy of their naturalization certificate.

 

 

 

13.                  For Houston:

In case of minors-Both parents signatures are required on application form & copy of driver license/Indian passport is required for both parents.

14.                  Important: If applying for Visa and Renunciation, OCI and Renunciation, PIO and Renunciation, Please use same envelope (one envelope only) to send you postal applications.

India Visa Validity:

Visas are usually granted for 6 months or 1 year. Visas may be issued for 5 or 10 years at the discretion of the Indian Consulate. No refunds will be issued if a lesser validity is granted by the Indian Consulate than was originally requested.

 

Important: Travelers must leave India on or before the expiration of their visa. Travelers who remain in India beyond the validity of their visa could face detention and significant penalties. If your intended length of stay in India exceeds the validity of your existing visa, you must apply for a new visa.

 

Processing Times and Fees:

10-12 Business days

Multiple Entry 6 months: $160

Multiple Entry 5 years: $240

Multiple Entry 10 years: $240

Demand draft/ Money order favoring “BLS INTERNATIONAL SERVICES USA INC

Address:

Send documents to:

BLS India Visa, USA

5775, Glenridge Drive,

Building B,Suite 380, Atlanta,

GA 30328

USA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jurisdictions:

Washington D.C

Bermuda, Delaware, District of Columbia, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, Virginia and West Virginia

Washington DC Application Center –

800 K Street NW, Suite MR-12,

Washington DC 20001 USA

 

New York:

Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and Vermont.

New York, NY Application Center –

Suite # 202

28 West,                  30th Street,

NewYork 10001, USA

1.Applicants acquired naturalization after 2006 are required to submit their original Indian passport.

2.Applicants acquired naturalization after 2004 are required to submit copy of their naturalization certificate.

 

San Francisco:

Alaska, Arizona, California, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington and Wyoming.

San Francisco, CA Application Center –

4837 Geary Blvd,

San Francisco,                  CA 94118,                  USA

 

 

 

 

 

Chicago:

Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin

Chicago, IL Application Center –

29 East Madison St,

Suite 1203,

Chicago, IL 60602,                  USA

                 

For Chicago Jurisdiction : All applicants who are applying for visa service and are born outside India need to provide passport copy or any other related documents showing parent place of birth as India if parents are born in India. This additional documents are required by Chicago Consulate for easy and quick processing.

 

Houston:

Arkansas, Kansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, Texas, New Mexico, Colorado and Nebraska

Houston, TX Application Center –

Suite 602,

9800 Northwest Fwy,

Houston, TX 77092 USA

 

Atlanta:

Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virgin Islands

Atlanta, GA Application Center –

Lakeside Office Park 5775 Glenridge Drive,,

North East, Building B Suite 390, 30328, USA

 

India Business Visa

Facebook Comments