Ghana Tourist and Business Visa

Ghana Visa

ALL VISA APPLICANTS ARE STRONGLY ADVISED TO SUBMIT THEIR APPLICATIONS AND PASSPORTS FOR VISAS TWO WEEKS TO ONE MONTH PRIOR TO THE INTENDED DATE OF DEPARTURE.

Types of Visas issued by the Embassy are:

A – Diplomatic

B – Official

C – Business

D – Tourist

E – Student

F – Other

1. Valid passport for at least six (6) months (Before Expiration)

2. Completed visa application form – Download Form

An applicant shall complete a visa application form in duplicates (2 copies) and attach two(2) passport size photographs which were taken not more than three (3) months from the date of submitting the application.

 

 

3. An applicant should possess a return air ticket, which should be submitted upon request,  in the case of an application for tourist visa.

New York: A hotel confirmation from the hotel manager, signed on hotel letter head, including the name of the traveler and the exact dates of the stay in Ghana.

New York: Applications submitted in New York require an international certificate of vaccination against Yellow Fever

4. Evidence of financial support or letter of invitation from host in Ghana

5. An application for an official, business and student visa shall be submitted together with a letter of invitation from the principals in Ghana and or in U.S.A.

 

6. Application for persons under eighteen (18) years shall be submitted together with a photocopy of orginal birth certificate, with a letter of consent from the parent, and a copy of parent`s photo ID.

 

In the case of journalist and or film crew who are covering an event or shooting a film in Ghana, the application shall take two weeks (14 days) for processing. In addition, such an applicant shall complete another form to indicate the nature of coverage and equipment to be taken to Ghana. Upon arrival in Ghana, such applicant shall call at the Information Services Department for accreditation.

 

 

When an application for a visa is turned down, the visa-issuing officer is not obliged to offer any explanation. An applicant may however re-apply for a review.

 

NOTE: APPLICANTS MUST INCLUDE THEIR PASSPORTS AS PART OF THEIR APPLICATIONS, AS ALL VISAS, IF ISSUED, ARE INSERTED INTO THE PASSPORTS.

 

Processing Times and Fees:

5 Business Days

Visa Fees

Money order, Cashier’s check or Certified bank check made payable to the Embassy of Ghana.

Single Entry Visa(must be used within 3 months from date of issue) $60.00

Multiple Entry Visa $100.00

Single Expedited $100.00

Multiple Visa Expedited $200.00

3 month validity

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Location:

Consulate General of Ghana, 19 East 47th Street, New York, NY 10017

For further information please call:

(212)832-1300 ext. 203, 238, 244 or Email: ghanaconsulate@aol.com

 

The Consular Section

3512 International Dr. NW

Washington DC, 20008

For those applying through the Honorary Consulate in Houston Texas, please call 1 713 960 1950

 

For further information please contact:

 

visa@ghanaembassy.org

 

Business

Official/Business Visas

Letter from employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Ghana. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Ghana.

Letter Of Invitation from Ghana:

New York: Applications submitted in New York require a letter of invitation from the host in Ghana including full residential address and telephone number as well as a copy of the hosts Ghanaian ID, Passport or Ghana Visa if staying with a friend or relative OR Attestation from Hotel duly signed by an accredited staff member, confirming the reservation (Note: unsigned email communication is not accepted).

Ghana Tourist and Business Visa

 

Facebook Comments