Learn how to get a Vietnam Business Visa.

Vietnam Business Visa Requirements for U.S. Citizens

Vietnam Business VisaTo begin with, you must have a valid passport and Vietnamese business visa for travel to Vietnam.

1. Passport Requirements:

Your original, signed passport must be valid for 6 months beyond your stay in Vietnam with at least one (1) blank visa page for a Vietnamese visa stamp. Importantly, amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Vietnam visas.

2. Vietnamese Visa Application Form

Also, two (2) original Vietnam visa application forms, plus an additional copy. Generally, if you improperly complete your Vietnamese visa application, you may delay the processing of your Vietnam Business Visa.

3. Photo Requirements

Also, you’ll need two (2) recent, identical, 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view with a plain/light background.

4. Official Invitation from Vietnam

Moreover, if you received pre-approval for a Vietnam visa (clearance obtained by the Vietnamese host ahead of time at the Vietnamese Immigration Department), the Embassy of Vietnam will issue the Vietnamese visa to you based on that.

If applicable, write the visa approval or reference number at the top of the Vietnamese visa application. However, pre-approval is not a requirement.

5. Business Letter

Lastly, obtain a letter from your U.S. employer or sponsoring company on the company letterhead that introduces you, indicates your employment status/position in the company, and states the purpose of traveling to Vietnam.

In addition, the business letter must show who will be financially responsible for you along with detailed contact information in Vietnam.

Vietnam Visa Validity

Vietnamese visas provide single or multiple entries for 1 month or 3 months.

Moreover, a 6 month Vietnam Business Visa is available in some cases. Also, the date of entry is based on dates on the Vietnam business visa application form at the discretion of the U.S. consulate.

Visa Processing Time

  • 5 Business Days

Consulate Fees

  • Single Entry: 1 month: $95 | 3 month: $125 | 6 month: $185
  • Multiple Entry: 1 month: $145 | 3 month: $175 | 6 month: $245

Finally, submit your Business Visa Fees via MONEY ORDER, CASHIER’S CHECK, or CERTIFIED CHECK payable to “THE EMBASSY OF VIETNAM.”

Facebook Comments