Proof of Travel Plans

Proof of Travel Plans are required for all expedited passports EXCEPT expedited adult passport renewal applications. If you are unsure which passport you are applying for, please use our simple passport flow chart.

Applicant must provide two copies of one of the following travel documents below proving your international travel within 14 days of this application submission.

Acceptable Proof of Foreign travel:

– Plane ticket / Hotel Confirmation

– Travel itinerary from a travel agent or online booking (E-Ticket)

– Business letter from your employer. Click here for a sample business letter

(Note: Business letters are accepted on a case by case basis by the U.S. Department of State. We always recommend the applicant have a confirmed travel itinerary or hotel confirmation. Include travel dates in the business letter.)

IMPORTANT: Travel plans must go inside of the hand carry envelope when you appear at the acceptance agent.

 57038

For Employment or Identification Purposes

You cannot expedite a passport exclusively for your job or potential employment opportunities. You will still need to provide proof of travel to expedite. This is a government requirement so you should include flight itinerary or e-tickets, etc. If you cannot provide this a business letter must be very specific with travel dates and on official business letter head and signed.

For Driving Plans (Mexico and Canada)

You can write a brief statement to the U.S. Department of State Philadelphia Passport Office. Please use the format below:

 

U.S DEPARTMENT OF STATE
TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN:
(YOUR NAME) WILL BE TRAVELING TO (COUNTRY YOU ARE VISITING) ON THE (DATE OF TRAVEL). I WILL BE CROSSING THE (BORDER) BY (MEANS OF TRAVEL). THE REASON FOR THIS TRIP IS (REASON FOR TRAVEL). CAN YOU PLEASE EXPEDITE MY PASSPORT SO I CAN TRAVEL. IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS PLEASE CALL ME AT (PHONE NUMBER).
                                                                                                                                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                                                                                    NAME, DATE AND SIGN

  • Applicant must provide two copies of one of the following travel documents below proving your international travel within 14 days of this application submission.
  • Acceptable Proof of Foreign travel:
  • Plane ticket / Hotel Confirmation
  • Travel itinerary from a travel agent or online booking (E-Ticket)
  • Business letter from your employer. Click here for a sample business letter
  • (Note: Business letters are accepted on a case by case basis by the U.S. Department of State. We always recommend the applicant have a confirmed travel itinerary or hotel confirmation.)
  • IMPORTANT: Travel plans must go inside of the hand carry envelope when you appear at the acceptance agent.
Facebook Comments