How To Process A Visa For US Citizens – Step By Step

fastport-passport-add-pagesSome people think that a passport and a visa are the same thing, however these two documents are actually very different. A passport is a legal document provided or issued by the national government which is used by people as an identification when traveling overseas. On the other hand, a visa is a permission provided by the country of destination which allows the traveler to enter its territories temporarily. Having a U.S. passport allows you to enter or travel to 127 foreign countries without having the need to get a visa. However, there are still a lot of countries that require a visa if you plan to enter their territory.

Step By Step Process On How To Get A Visa

1. The most basic and vital requirement of foreign countries before giving you a visa would be a passport. You must already have a passport with you when applying for a visa. Sometimes, a visa can be a separate document from the passport but most frequently, a visa is a stamp placed on your passport. The application of a passport can be fairly simple, fees are also minimal and the approval is not as meticulous as with getting a visa.

2. You have to know what type of visa you are applying for. There are different kinds of visas and your purpose in a foreign country should be well communicated with the embassy of that country. The most common type of visa is the tourist visa, which is given to people whose main purpose for travel is just to visit the country. Other forms include temporary working visa, student visa, transit and business visa.

3. Aside from your purpose, you should also be transparent with the length of stay you wish to have in their country. Not all countries have the same number of days that you can spend in their country. This will also depend on the type of visa you are applying for. Temporary working visas and student visas are usually longer than business visas and tourist visas.

4. You must provide proof of financial stability which will ensure that you can sustain yourself during the length of period you wish to stay in their country.

5. You must also provide evidence that you have assets that you own from your country of origin to ensure the embassy that you will go back once your visa has expired. These assets may include but are not limited to cars, businesses and a house.

6. Fill out the provided application form by the embassy and make sure to provide accurate information. Make sure to fill out all fields as well because missing some may lead to delays in your visa application.

7. They may ask for a picture from you and you must comply with their requirements regarding the photograph. Different countries have different requirements and standards for pictures so it is best to research about this before you proceed with the application.

8. Pay for the application fee that is required by the embassy. Sometimes, before you fill out an application form, you should have paid the fees already, but some embassies allow the applications to be handed out before payment.

9. Some countries require an interview with an embassy representative for your visa application approval. Questions would include verification of the things you have written on your application form and other things concerning your purpose. This process is generalized and some countries may not be as strict as the others. The application forms, main and supporting documents will also depend on the type of visa you are applying for.


How To Process A Visa For US Citizens: A Step by Step guide to visas for U.S. citizens wanting to live, travel, work, or study abroad.

Facebook Comments